U.S.A. Copyright Law by Library of Congress. Copyright Office (best romantic novels to read .txt) π
[…] Chapter 21 - National Archives and Records Administration
Sec. 2117. Limitation on liability [6]
When letters and other intellectual productions (exclusive of patented
material, published works under copyright protection, and unpublished
works for which copyright registration has been made) come into the
custody or possession of the Archivist, the United States or its agents
are not liable for infringement of copyright or analogous rights arising
out of use of the materials for display, inspection, research,
reproduction, or other purposes.
Appendix VII Endnotes
1 In 1962, section 2318, entitled "Transportation, sale, or receipt of
phonograph records bearing forged or counterfeit labels," was added to
title 18 of the United States Code. Pub. L. No. 87-773, 76 Stat. 775.
In 1974, section 2318 was amended to change the penalties. Pub. L. No.
93-573, 88 Stat. 1873. The Copyright Act of 1976 revised section 2318
with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90
Stat. 2541, 2600. The Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of 1982
again revised section 2318 with an amendment in the nature of a
substitute that included a new title, "Trafficking in counterfeit labels
for phonorecords, and copies of motion pictures or other audiovisual
works." Pub. L. No. 97-180, 96 Stat. 91. The Crime Control Act of 1990
made a technical amendment to section 2318 to delete the comma after
"phonorecords" in the title. Pub. L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4789, 4928.
In 1994, section 2318(c)(1) was amended by inserting "section 46501 of