U.S.A. Copyright Law by Library of Congress. Copyright Office (best romantic novels to read .txt) π
[…] fine for an individual is $250,000, and the maximum fine for an
organization is $500,000.)
The Anticounterfeiting Consumer Protection Act of 1996 amended section
2318 by changing the title, by amending subsection (a) to insert "a
computer program or documentation" through to "knowingly traffics in
counterfeit documentation or packaging for a computer program" in lieu
of "a motion picture or other audiovisual work" and by amending
subsection (b)(3) to insert "computer program" after "motion picture."
Pub. L. No. 104-153, 110 Stat. 1386. The Act also amended section
2318(c) by inserting "a copy of a copyrighted computer program or
copyrighted documentation or packaging for a computer program" into
paragraph (3) and by adding paragraph (4). Id. at 1387.
2 The Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of 1982 added section
2319 to title 18 of the United States Code. Pub. L. No. 97-180, 96
Stat. 91, 92. In 1992, section 2319 was amended by substituting a new