American library books Β» Literary Collections Β» U.S.A. Copyright Law by Library of Congress. Copyright Office (best romantic novels to read .txt) πŸ“•
[…] the WIPO Performance and Phonograms Treaty with respect to the United

States. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.

34 The WIPO Copyright and Performances and Phonograms Treaties

Implementation Act of 1998 requires that subparagraph (E) of the

definition of "restored work" take effect upon entry into force of the

WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty with respect to the United

States. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.

35 In 1968, the Standard Reference Data Act provided an exception to

Section 105, Pub. L. No. 90-396, 82 Stat. 339. Section 6 of that act

amended title 15 of the United States Code by authorizing the

Secretary of Commerce, at 15 U.S.C. 290e, to secure copyright and

renewal thereof on behalf of the United States as author or proprietor

"in all or any part of any standard reference data which he prepares or

makes available under this chapter," and to "authorize the reproduction

and publication thereof by others." See also section 105(f) of the

Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright Act of 1976,

in Part I of the Appendix. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541.